I was told that I would be a good candidate for a Periareolarlift. Am I? Cohesive Gel Implants – NAGOR brand (Photo)

Am I a good candidate for a preiareolar lift and and augmentation. With the "gummy bear" implants? I am 36 years old and have never been pregnant. Size 32 A. Thank you for your opinions.

Doctor Answers 5

I was told that I would be a good candidate for a Periareolarlift. Am I? Cohesive Gel Implants – NAGOR brand

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Lift?

Thank you for your question and photos.  It is difficult to say without a physical evaluation if you need a breast lift.  However, you definitely need breast implants if you are looking to increase your breasts' volume.  Please be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon who is an expert in the breast lift procedure to ensure the best chance at a great result.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Periareolar lift

Your photos reveal good position of your nipples.   There isn't any benefit to having a Periareolar mastopexy with your augmentation. The mastopexy would only cause unnecessary scarring.  The implants alone will give you adequate fullness and correct the impression that your breasts are sagging.   

You might also like...

No periareola lift appears necessary!

Based on the photos you have included, I believe that implants alone will yield splendid results while avoiding scars, and the breast flattening that usually accompanies periareolar (donut or Benelli) lifts. Plus, your skin is more pigmented, with correspondingly higher risk of hypertrophic scarring.

I would strongly recommend no periareolar "lift" since you don't really need a lift anyway, just restoration of breast volume (size), especially since augmentation alone via inframammary crease incision will likely yield superior results without the potential major downsides. Click on the web reference link below for examples (cases 7, 8, 10, 14, 15, 27, 31, 33, 37, 38, and others) of women with more droop than you exhibit and see what implants alone can yield. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

I was told that I would be a good candidate for a Periareolarlift. Am I? Cohesive Gel Implants – NAGOR brand

Dear Annie,
Many thanks for the question and the pictures but your questing is all incorrect. Firstly, Nagore do not manufacture cohesive implants.They are manufactured by Mantor of USA.
Secondly the size of implant will decide if it can be inserted with a limited incision approach of peri areolar incision. In fact I dont see any benefit in using this approach since i can roughly thing your will need more than 400 cc implant that's not easy to go in from this approach without complications.
I suggest your use normal surgeon who uses normal infra mammamary approach and then treat your scar well for 9 months. If you like check results on my web site that is included in Dubai.
