I had tumescent liposuction 11 weeks ago. I have some discoloration. What can I do? (Photo)

Hi I had tumescent liposuction 11 weeks ago. I have some discoloration. My ps started me on a bleaching cream. Is there anything else I can do? Also should I still be swollen at this point? I'm also curious if I can tan(outdoor)or will it worsen the discoloration? I'm adding photos at almost 8wks and 9wks.

Doctor Answers 2

Skin discoloration

More details about your surgery and an in-office exam would be helpful to determine why you have this discoloration.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hyperpigmentation On Face/Body -- Clear + Brilliant/Viva, Microneelding/PRP, Skin lightening/Peels, Aerolase, Pico Laser

I suggest following up with your physician to discuss your concerns. If the discoloration still persists after you are healed, lasers, peels, skin care and sun protection may help with improvement. This looks like burns or damage to the underlying skin and may need radiofrequency or hyperbaric oxygen; often this is permanent.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
