tattoo scarring or inflammation? picosure laser (photos)

I had a picosure laser treatment a few days ago. are the black outlines scarring or just inflamed? If scarred, can it be removed with a gel or cream?

Doctor Answers 2

PicoSure for tattoo removal

Thanks for your question and photos. You may be experiencing some swelling. It may scab and peel but that is part of the healing process. Allow healing before receiving another treatment. You can apply topical ointment like Neosporin. Keep it out of the sun. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Katz


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

PicoSure laser tattoo removal

Swelling of the treated area is immediate usually and can increase in the first couple of days. Scarring does not start so soon as a few days after treatment.  One must be sure that the treated area is cleaned and follow your physician's instructions for aftercare to avoid infection as it can cause scarring. Patients should see board certified physicians who are expert in tattoo removal so that the settings are appropriately used.

The information provided in Dr. Shelton's answer is for educational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical advice. The information provided should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with a qualified health professional who may be familiar with your individual medical needs

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
