Are these small bumps on my face lipomas? Can they be removed through an intra-oral incision? (photos)

I have always had these small, soft bumps/knots on the sides of my mouth (bilaterally) for as long as I can remember. They have gotten a little bigger in the past few years. They easily move when pressed on and feel like a lump under the skin. I have been to a plastic surgeon who wanted to remove the bumps through an intra-oral incision, but never stated they were lipomas.

Doctor Answers 2

Are these small bumps on my face lipomas? Can they be removed through an intra-oral incision?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photograph.  Assuming the lump to be a lipoma - which can be diagnosed through physical exam alone - it would be possible to remove it through an intraoral incision.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to maximize your aesthetic result.  Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You may have prejowling and full nasolabial folds

An examination may better explain your situation. It may be that these represent fat pads adjacent to your nasolabial folds. 
Best, Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
