Is it safe to get bbl, tummy tuck, & breast implants all at one time?

I have seen some ladies here that

Doctor Answers 10

Is a Mommy Makeover Procedure Safe

The Mommy Makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BreastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, or #breastreduction.    

#Combined operations are often performed with our #Gynecology colleagues. Tubal ligation is a common post pregnancy procedure which is done at the time of many of the surgeries included with a #MommyMakeover. If you require a gynecologic operation or study (laparoscopy) and are considering a plastic surgery procedure, discuss these issues with your physician and board-certified plastic surgeon. Also, combining these #procedures may decrease anesthetics, costs, and recovery time.

In addition to a one-on-one consultations with a board certified Plastic Surgeon, patients always need to be seen by their primary care doctor prior to such procedures.  We screen every patient and their medical records for risks of blood clots (DVT) and then take appropriate measures.  MWL (massive weight loss patients of  75 lbs or more) tend to have poor skin elasticity and will frequently need additional tightening even afte 6 -12 months regardless of who or how their surgery is performed. This is simply the nature of such body tissues and the ability to heal with the lack or limited elasticity. 

All surgical procedures carry some degree of #risk. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Ask your surgeon

As long as you are healthy and your surgeon can do it then yes you can do all this at once. This is something you should ask your surgeon about however.

How many procedures can be done during a mommy makeover?

A combination of procedures you list can be done at one sitting with conditions. First of all you have to be in good health and the skill of the surgeon should be such that the procedures can be completed within six hours. This is not an absolute time requirement but for elective cosmetic surgery most plastic surgeons don't want to exceeded it least by much.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Tummy tuck, breast implants, liposuction and fat transfer to buttocks

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

This is a thoughtful question -
  • If you are young, slim and the surgery can be done in less than 6 hours - it is reasonably safe.
  • Many surgeons prefer to do this in two operations, because your front and your back hurt after surgery.
  • Since every procedure is a bit different, it truly varies - so discuss the pros and cons with your surgeon.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.

Recommendation multiple procedures.

Generally recommend that cosmetic surgical procedures be limited to no more than 5 - 6 hours for safety purposes. Your risks include your weight and length of the operation. I would advise dividing the operation it to two settings working on the upper body at on session and 3 - 6 months later the second stage.

We saw that the resuts are much better in short and long term.
That is why she Suggest the following combinations:
Liposuction on back, waist + tummy Tuck + lipotransference (BBL)

Or

Tummy Tuck + Lipo on Waist + Breast Lift

Hope this help for your. 

Thanks. 

Walkiris Robles, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 665 reviews

It depends on the extent of surgery planned and your health

Generally speaking, factors such as size of patient, extent of planned procedure (how many liters lipo, how much fat transfer, how much dissection for the tummy tuck) guide the surgeon's decision to do a staged procedure versus all at once.

in a smaller very healthy woman with small amounts of lipo and fat transfer planned, it may be possible to do all procedures at once.

in a larger patient with more extensive lipo and fat transfer and a more extensive tummy tuck, it may be better advised to do things in a staged fashion.

Meet with your surgeon and discuss your plans, and get several opinions from other surgeons to see if they concur with doing it all at once.

In my practice, only a  petite woman with limited lipo and limited fat transfer would be able to get all three procedures done at the same time.  Most patients would get it in 2 smaller planned procedures so that the healing is smoother each time.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Combination

Mommy makeovers involve various combinations of proceudres to improve the breasts, abdomen, hips, back, arms, legs, buttocks, etc after childbirth.

Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. For example, we work in a team and would take around 4-5 hours for the complete operation. This allows us to get better results with less surgical time and less trauma. Our patients are typically wlking the same day and tapering off of pain medications by 4-5 days. By a week, our internattional patients are generally touring around Cartagena enjoying the sites of this UNSECO World Heritage City. Patients progress to unrestricted activities by 2 months, just as the final results are settling in.

Combination procedures can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Comb

Mommy makeovers involve various combinations of proceudres to improve the breasts, abdomen, hips, back, arms, legs, buttocks, etc after childbirth.

Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. For example, we work in a team and would take around 4-5 hours for the complete operation. This allows us to get better results with less surgical time and less trauma. Our patients are typically wlking the same day and tapering off of pain medications by 4-5 days. Patients progress to unrestricted activities by 2 months, just as the final results are settling in.

Combination procedures can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Combined breast lift, breast augmentation, and tummy tuck

Yes, this combination is safe to perform in one setting. These procedures, along with liposuction of the abdomen and flanks is the most common type of mommy makeover that I perform in my practice. The surgery takes approximately 4.5 hours to complete and is done safely on an outpatient basis. All patients are seen in the office the following morning.

When preparing for your surgery, always make sure to choose a surgeon who is certified by the Americain Board of Plastic Surgery and that the surgical facility where he/she operates is properly accredited. This will ensure your utmost safety with the combined procedures.

Mark Gaon, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Multiple procedures

Hi... Thank you for the question.... Depending on your physical (the Tummy tuck and BBL) and your blood exams... These procedure can be done tog

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
