How can I prevent psoriasis from developing around my abdominoplasty scar?

I had abdominoplasty a week ago. I'm a known case of psoriasis for almost 7 years and I used stelara for a year before and it cleared, I planned to stop stelara only 3 months before surgery (half life) but I ended up stopping it for more (6 months) & psoriasis started getting back. I'm scared it will grow over the incision specially that the area under the flap of my lower abdomen did have some spots before surgery. How can I prevent that and when can I go back to using stelara postoperatively?

Doctor Answers 1

Caring for Scars Post-Op



These can help to make sure that both the scars and the skin around the scars are managed well after surgery while they heal. Now, if you are concerned about your psoriasis in this specific area it might be a good idea to keep in touch with your dermatologist as well as your plastic surgeon to make sure both the scars and the skin around the scars are handling the healing process well.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
