Overcorrected ptosis after levator resection two weeks ago?

I had unilateral, congenital ptosis in my left eye and I decided to get it fixed two weeks ago, but I feel it's overcorrected and I'm worried about having developed ptosis in the right eye that was normal prior to surgery. My doctor told me to massage it and then stop, but I feel like I still should. What to do?

Doctor Answers 1

There is nothing wrong with this result.

You are not over corrected.  Stop messing with your eyelid or you will wreck your result.  Please follow your surgeon's advice.  They seem to know what they are doing.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
