I had a gynocamastia surgery & my nipple has two shapes; one looks like as it's folding & other is still puffy. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers 4

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Asymmetric Nipples After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi deepak1993,

To help answer your question you need to provide 2 pieces of information:

1) When your surgery took place

2) Photo from the front and side.

There is no specific way to advise you without this information.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Asymetric Gynecomastia Treatment

Without photos or an exam it is hard to express an opinion. Sounds like you will need differing approaches due to the asymmetry you describe. There are varying degrees of gynecomastia ranging from puffy nipple to severe breast enlargement and/or breast sag. The severity of the gynecomastia will determine which treatment option is necessary. In most cases, men suffer from standard gynecomastia, which can be surgically treated as an in-office procedure under local anesthesia. For more severe cases, it may be recommended that you have your procedure under general anesthesia at an outpatient surgery center. Your consultation will determine which option is best suited for treating your gynecomastia.

I had a gynocamastia surgery & my nipple has two shapes; one looks like as it's folding & other is still puffy. Any suggestions?

Photos would be very helpful in answering your questions.  If your surgery is very recent, these findings can be temporary and only require some time to resolve.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews
