My cornea thickness is 495...mayo left eye 5.30...right eye 4.30....can i do femtosmile???

Doctor Answers 2

My cornea thickness is 495...mayo left eye 5.30...right eye 4.30....can i do femtosmile???

The prescription you listed is incorrect, therefore it's difficult to provide you with a good answer. Your prescription should be in increments of 0.25. Also, is it a + or - prescription? Currently the Femto Smile is only treating myopic treatments ( - prescriptions) and cannot treat hyperopic treatments (+ prescriptions)


City Of Industry Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Smile

your Rx numbers don't make sense as they should be -4.25 not -4.30
Smile doesn't work for astigmatism or hyperopia
I would advise LASEK

Emil William Chynn, MD, FACS, MBA
New York Ophthalmologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
