2 months post op, my nipples are still puffy and folding. Is this normal? (photos)

I had gyno surgery before 2 months nearly n I'm not satisfied yet n fellin worried coz I has 2 shapes of nipple...one luks like as its folding n another still puffy when I touch de puffy nipple or whn it feels cold it becomes normal donno what to do doctor said to come after 3 months that was his answer only?

Doctor Answers 3

2 Months Post Op and Nipples are Still Puffy and Folding




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Asymmetric Nipples After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi deepak1993,

At two months you are still relatively early in the healing process. You can still be experiencing swelling which can account for the puffiness. As for the nipple folding in (referred to as nipple inversion), if this is new since surgery then it is either due to scar tissue pulling the nipple inward or remopval of too much tissue under the nipple. I would suggest holding off on any intervention until you are 6 months.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

2 months post op, my nipples are still puffy and folding. Is this normal?

More photos would be helpful, but it looks like there may still be some glandular tissue remaining under the nipple and areola. How were you treated, Liposuction? Direct excision through a peri-areolar incision? An examination is necessary to palpate the tissues to determine what tissues are present under the skin and areola.

Joel Patrick Maier, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
