What would be my options in making my lips appear bigger and fuller? (photos)

Doctor Answers 6

Proportion is key

The upper vermillion (pink lip) should be about 60% of the height of the lower lip vermillion. The aesthetic ideal proportions and dimensions of the lips have been published in scientific articles and need to be taken into account for aesthetic lip procedures. It is important for the upper lip to not be elongated, which will cause the teeth to be obscured. Any volume placed in your upper lip should still leave 2-4 mm of your upper incisors showing. Your lips present some challenges. Select only a skilled and trained aesthetic Dermatologist or PlasticSurgeon for your procedure.

Independence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Improving fullness of lips

Your dermatologist can best help determine which product to use and the options for injecting the filler, whether it be in the body of the lip, in the edge/vermillion of the lip, or sometimes just the middle or other times just the edges of the lips. 

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Bigger lips

Dear Kalen123

Thanks for posting your question and for your photo's. You do have a lovely cupids bow. There are a few options, non surgical and surgical.

Lip fillers provide an effective temporary solution to help volumize your lips. Dermal filler injections add volume to the lips and typically last around 4-6 months. In some cases duration of the effects can be a bit shorter or longer. It would be best to start with these, to get a feel for how big you want to go. Then you may want to go on to a more permanent solution.

Permalip™ are revolutionary lip implants that are designed to look and feel natural, yet enhance your lip volume to your desired size. It does not deflate, degrade or rupture over time. Although it’s permanent, it is designed for the ease of placement if a patient wishes to achieve a larger or smaller enhancement or even return to the lips original appearance. It does not limit lip movement and provides a natural look.
Have a good think and do your research.

Amir Nakhdjevani, MBBS, MRCS, FRCS (Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lip Augmentation with Fillers or Lip Implant or Fat

Lips can be augmented using fillers, fat and implants.  Please see an expert for treatment, this can be done easily in the office of a well trained cosmetic dermatologist or plastic surgeon.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews


The picture shows that your upper lip is small compared to your lower lip. In addition, the lateral parts of your upper lip are thinner than the middle parts. You are a good candidate for lip augmentation with dermal fillers. Your lower lip has good volume. It can benefit from thread lift to improve definition.

Making lips fuller

Filler is the best solution. Injections with an HA filler such as Restylane Silk or Juvederm is a good option. Make sure you go to someone that friends have recommended or is high rated and board certified. I prefer offices which the doctors inject the lips.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
