Ten year old surgery scar. New lump next to it extremely painful and getting bigger?

What could it be

Doctor Answers 4

Scar on Body -- Revision / Fat transfer, Laser, Surgery, Subcision

Without photos or further detail, it is difficult to give advice. I suggest consulting with a board certified cosmetic dermatologist or plastic surgeon for an in person evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Ten year old surgery scar. New lump next to it extremely painful and getting bigger?

It's really impossible to know without any photos or detailed description of the surgery/scar location, etc. The best thing is for you to schedule an office visit with your regular doctor or previous surgeon to have an examination of the area of concern. Once this is done, your doctor should be able to make recommendations and or refer you to another doctor for management. Really just depends on what it is. Good luck!

Megan Jack, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Ten year old surgery scar. New lump next to it extremely painful and getting bigger?

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately without a series of photographs or knowing what type of surgical scar you have, it is difficult to offer definite recommendations and I would see your operative surgeon for an in-person examination.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Keloids or tumor

It all depends on what you had the surgery for. Keloids or some inflammatory process may be forming. It is also possible that this could represent a tumor. 
Best, Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
