Can the front of thighs be treated with SculpSure?

Doctor Answers 16

ANterior Thighs and Sculpsure

Thank you for your question. The FDA approval is for abdomen and waist. However, we have used it on the anterior thighs with great results after 2 treatments.

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sculpsure can help

Sculpsure can safely be used in the thigh area based on an examination of your tissues and amount of fat.
We are treating this area as are many other doctors.

Treating Thighs With SculpSure

Currently, SculpSure has FDA approval for the abdomen and flanks only. Treatment of the thighs would be “off-label” which can be done. Off-label treatments have also been showing great results. One of the best parts about SculpSure is that you can customize the applicators to fit around almost any area of the body to treat undesired fat.

SculpSure for thighs

Currently, SculpSure is FDA approved for the abdomen and flanks.  However, the device is often effectively used "off label" to treat other areas, including the anterior thighs.  I would recommend a consultation with an experienced provider who can determine if you are a candidate for treatment. 

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

SculpSure Treatment Areas

SculpSure is FDA approved for abdomen and flanks but is used off label for many different areas including thighs, arms, back. Best to have an evaluation by a SculpSure provider to see if you are a candidate for anterior thigh treatment. 

Sara Yegiyants, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

If there is fat ... there is a way.

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

Sculpsure technology is design to reduce fat with Laser technology. The limiting factors are related to numbness that will preclude feedback from the patient. In addition scar tissue, stria and bone may make the procedure to become more sensitive. If non of the above are present, then Sculpsure may be a feasible treatment for fat reduction in any area.

Wishing you the best in your journey

Sculpsure And Thighs

We have used it in this location with great results and combine the area with vanquish and venus legacy.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Thighs and SculpSure

Yes, however for the thighs we find that most patients require two treatments. Depending on the size, occasionally even 3. This is an off label indication as FDA approval for SculpSure is only for the flanks and abdomen. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia
FIORI INSTITUTE of Body Contouring. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

SculpSure on the Thighs

Great question. In theory, yes. This would be safe area for treatment. Photos would help me and certainly an in-person visit with a reputable provider is necessary. Typically there is not much fat on the anterior thigh, although some people have a genetic tendency to deposit fat right above the knee. In those patients, even just 1 paddle (of the 4 on SculpSure) can go above each knee and the remaining paddles can be placed elsewhere, typically the lateral thigh. Cynosure is currently seeking FDA indications for additional sites and I believe SculpSure will be FDA approved for treatment on the lateral thighs within the next 1-2 years.

Patrick W. Blake, MD
Encinitas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
