Is it okay to drive after having a BBL performed?

Is it okay to drive after having a bbl performed? For example, after leaving the recovery house which will be approximately seven days, is it OK for me to drive back home. The trip is four hours long.

Doctor Answers 3

Post BBL Driving

Hi and thanks for the question. It is possible to drive one week out depending on how you feel. However I would not recommend driving any extended distance especially four hours away. It's best to have a driver.

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Is it okay to drive after having a BBL performed?

I recommend patients do not sit or lay on their buttocks for two weeks after surgery. You should address this question with your chosen surgeon. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews


