8 weeks post op Breast lift with implants under muscle. No sensation in one nipple. Will and when will it return?

Doctor Answers 9

8 weeks post op Breast lift with implants under muscle. No sensation in one nipple. Will and when will it return?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Nipple sensation

Nipple sensation may return over a period of many months to two years. Do not assume that your sensation will not return. Good luck.

Sensation

Sensation will usually return within a year after surgery.  Many patients do not lose any sensation.  Only time will tell and usually sensation is regained and sometimes even more sensitive.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Sensation

Your sensation may take several months to return, if it does. Any breast surgery has the risk of loosing some sensation. In most women, sensation does return. If you are still numb at one year, you will probably stay numb.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

8 weeks post op Breast lift with implants under muscle. No sensation in one nipple. Will and when will it return?

Very difficult to predict. But allow at least 9 months before determining the degree of sensory loss....

Nipple sensation

This is the million dollar question!!  Only time will tell and usually sensation is regained and sometimes even more sensitive.  Good Luck!

Nipple sensation following breast lift

It is difficult to predict whether the sensation will return or not.  The nerves can be stretched as a result of the surgery.  The could have also been injured during the surgery. It is not uncommon for it to take up to one year for sensation to return.  I would suggest you discuss your concerns with your operative surgeon.

Best of luck to you,

No sensation in one nipple 2 months after breast lift with implants. When will it return?

Nipple sensation may be permanently lost in 5-10% of breast augmentation patients, and in breast lift plus implant patients, these odds may be slightly higher. This is because many small fibers and divided in the creation of implant pockets, whether above or below the muscles, and one (or more) of these fibers may be the nerve(s) that provide sensation to the nipple. Since these fibers are neither large enough to definitively identify and preserve them, nor are they "color-coded" or waving a "save me, save me" flag, this can happen to any surgeon with any breast pocket, with slightly higher risks when breast lift incisions are included.

The good news is that the anatomy of the (lateral fourth intercostal, and sometimes branches of the third and fifth intercostal) nerve(s) that supply sensation to the nipple is such that injury is relatively uncommon, which is why this only happens in a minority of cases. Also good news is that sometimes the nerve is simply bruised or stretched, making one or both nipples numb at first, but with sensation  that will return in weeks or months, but can take up to a year or so. But if the nerve is cut, sensation is usually lost permanently.

There is nothing that your surgeon can do to eliminate this (relatively low) risk, and nothing YOU can do to increase chances of sensory return. But do be patient for a full year before "writing off" this nerve completely! Also understand that there is no way to restore sensation once it is lost completely. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

8 weeks post op Breast lift with implants under muscle. No sensation in one nipple. Will and when will it return

It can take up to one year for it to return. In some cases, it will not. There is not anything that can be done to increase the chances.
