8 Days Post Op Breast Lift - Left incision oozing blood, yellow puss forming. Any suggestions? (photos)

I had implantremoval and lift 8 days ago. The "T" of the left breast incision has been more red and irritated than the other. Small spot where the tape did not cover incision (pictured). It looks to be splitting and blood/yellow puss oozing. Infection? Puss has shown up in the last 2 days. I clean them with antibacterial soap in the shower, change the gauze pads daily, wearing surgical bra full time. I have a call in to my PS today, waiting to hear back but I won't until tomorrow. Suggestions?

Doctor Answers 2

8 Days Post Op Breast Lift - Left incision oozing blood, yellow puss forming. Any suggestions?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews


I appreciate your question. Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
