Can you sleep on your stomach after bbl and liposculpture?

This is day 3 post operation i had a liposculpture and bbl i was wondering how should I sleep?

Doctor Answers 5

BBL

Thank you for your question.

Optimal sleeping position for the first three weeks or until your plastic surgeon clears you, would be on your stomach. This way you are alleviating any pressure from your backside and increases your chance of fat survival. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Can you sleep on your stomach after bbl and liposculpture?

We recommend our patients to sleep on the stomach after BBL and liposuction. Follow your surgeon's post op instructions. 

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

BBL

Yes,  I allow patients to lie on their stomach after a BBL. They can not lie on their buttocks for a few weeks. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can you sleep on your stomach after bbl and liposculpture?

If I perform only liposuction and fat transfer to the buttocks, I allow my patients to sleep on the stomach.
