Is it OK to have a tummy tuck, breast lift with implants and BBL performed at the same time?

I see some doctors perform multiple surgeries at once, but do these not conflict with one another. For a tummy tuck and breast lift, you would want to lay on your back for recovery. As for a BBL you would want to keep all weight off your back/buttocks?

Doctor Answers 7

Multiple Procedures at the Same Time

The mommy makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BeastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, #breastreduction, Brazilian Butt Lift or others.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Find the right surgeon

It is not recommended to do a BBL and a TT at the same time. Far more important than deciding if a tummy tuck or a mommy makeover is for you is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Choose your surgeon rather than the technique and let him explain why one technique may be better than another and if you need a tummy tuck. Many board certified plastic surgeons provide a free first time consult and you should take advantage of that!

Is it OK to have a tummy tuck, breast lift with implants and BBL performed at the same time?

I would also advise you to have the tummy tuck and breast surgery first. After you have healed for a few months, then have your buttock surgery. I advise you in this manner because you need to stay on your back after the breast/tummy surgery and on your stomach after your buttock surgery.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy tuck, breast lift, implants and BBL all at same time

  • Thank you for your question about your mommy make-over and BBL.
  • It truly depends on which surgeons you ask since some say yes, some no.
  • The problems are the length of the procedure and your recovery.
  • If the surgery can be done in 6 hours or less, it is reasonable to do.
  • But with a tummy tuck and implants and a lift, there is usually little time for liposuction and a BBL.
  • If you combine them, you will be very uncomfortable for several days because you cannot lie on your back or your stomach but must get  as comfortable as you can, sleeping on your sides.
  • If you split, the procedures, the BBL is usually done first but it can be done second if you prefer.

    Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
    Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Combined surgeries

You are right, you will want to have your tummy tuck and breast lift first then do the BBL at a later time, once you have recovered from the mommy makeover procedure. It's very difficult to combine all these procedures at once. An experienced plastic surgeon will be able to advise you in more detail.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

Is it OK to have a tummy tuck, breast lift with implants and BBL performed at the same time?

Combining cosmetic plastic surgery procedures is not uncommon. Whether you are a reasonable candidate for those procedures depends on your anatomy, your medical history, the extent of the procedures, realistic expectations of the outcome and an understanding of the pros and cons of the various procedures.

Safety should always be the main concern. It is generally recommended that the length of elective surgery be less than six hours. The procedures should be performed in an ambulatory facility that is accredited by one of the national organizations like the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities (AAAASF) or in a licensed hospital. Many surgeons would recommend an overnight stay at an appropriate facility where you can be appropriately monitored. Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective.

Having said all of that, many ethical well trained plastic surgeons would feel that the combination you are asking about is excessive and has significant risks factors if performed in one stage.



Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Mommy Makeover - BBL + Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for your question. I do not think it is a good idea to have a tummy tuck and BBL at the same time. I believe you will have better results if you stage the procedures. First do liposuction to harvest fat from the hips, flanks, thighs, and abdomen. This fat can be used for the BBL. Once you have recovered from Stage 1, a full tummy tuck can be performed. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who commonly performs these procedures. Ask to see a lot of before and after pictures of their work. Hope this helps and good luck.
