Protrusion around belly button 3 week safer Smart Lipo. Any suggestions? (photos)

I had SmartLipo done 3 weeks ago. There's now an indent in the middle of my stomach and the lower part around my belly button protrudes. I wore the compression garment nonstop for 2 weeks & Spanx the 3rd week. Is this normal? If not, what are your recommendations at this point?

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction irregularities.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is important to rule out a hernia, but it is most likely swelling or excess fat.  Keep it compressed and massage it and reevaluate with your surgeon in a few weeks.

3 weeks is too soon....

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question and photos. 3 weeks is premature for diagnosing potential complications. Massage will certainly help but allow a couple of more months for results and always follow up with your doctor with any changes.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Swelling and lumps from liposuction can last for months, at three weeks it is too early to evaluate final results. This likely is a seroma and needs post operative care.  I suggest RF treatments and shock therapy with lymphatic massage at this time. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Protrusion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,This could be a seroma or a result of irregular liposuction. I would advise that you see your surgeon for follow-up
