Tuck or Vaser? (Photo)

Getting married this December, any urgent fix - please advise?

Doctor Answers 15

Dieting should be done first

before you invest in any procedure... increase your activities and watch what you eat and your weight should literally melt off of you.  And you'll be much healthier for it.  Having a procedure without discipline is really worthless to you and its best that you focus on a better lifestyle that will allow you to lose weight and this is very doable before December.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Tummy Tuck - Weight Loss First

Thank you for your question and photos.  I believe it is best to be within 10 - 15 pounds of your ideal body weight prior to surgery for optimal results. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring for an in-person examination. Ask to see a lot of before and after pictures of their work to understand what can be achieved. Hope this helps and good luck.

Tummy tuck/liposuction

Thank you for your question and picture, I would recommend you lose weight first for a better result, best of luck!

DrDerby

Thank you for your question.I would recommend you to lose weight first and then consider a Tummy Tuck. Best of luck 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Tuck or Vaser?

Neither.  I recommend that you lose weight first.  Your BMI is too high to make surgery effective and it will leave you worse off than you are now.  My suggestion is that you work towards losing that weight and don't seek surgery at this time.  Hope this helps.  Good luck.

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Tuck or Vaser

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination it appears that you would most benefit from a full tummy tuck and liposuction of your waist/love handles and back.  This will offer you the best overall reduction in adipose while removing the excess skin that would be present if liposuction alone was performed. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Tummy tuck vs Vaser liposuction

Thank you for your question! From the photos you provided it appears that Vaser would be a good option for the hips (love handles) and a tummy tuck would be a better option for your abdomen. Vaser may give some skin tightening in addition to contouring, but it does not take care of loose skin. And it appears you have loose skin to the abdomen. Photos can be deceiving , however, so please visit with several Board Certified Plastic Surgeons and find someone you feel comfortable with! Best wishes!

Tuck or Vaser?

From the pictures you provided, I don't think there is an easy fix. I agree that your best option is losing weight and then consider surgery if you are still unhappy.

Surgery will involve liposuction and/or abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) depending on what you look like.

Congratulations on getting married.


Kenneth Bermudez, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tuck or Vaser?

I agree with my colleagues who have suggested you attempt to first reduce your weigh, before having a surgery.  Once you have lost the weight it will be easier to determine if a tummy tuck, Vaser liposuction, or a combination of the two, would be in your best interest.  Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon who has extensive tummy tuck and Vaser liposuction experience.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
