Would pubic fat reduction surgery help buried penis?

Doctor Answers 3

Hidden penis surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction alone is not the procedure of choice for hidden penis. Direct excision of fat is often done, but is not usually sufficient. The surgery is more extensive than that. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon for a consultation and also discuss your concerns with a urologist. 

Would pubic fat reduction surgery help buried penis?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question. Both liposuction and direct fat excision can be used to help patients with a buried penis.  Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the best options.  

Cosmetic options for buried penis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction of the mons pubis is an effective option for buried penis. In some instance, if the skin is very loose, it may work better if a mons pubis lift is done at the same time.
