What procedure would you recommend for my left under eye bag issue? This problem never existed before a few years ago. (photo)

In 37 years old.

Doctor Answers 5

Eyelid Wrinkles/Bags Treatment -- Restylane or Belotero with Cannulas, Clear+Brilliant, Eclipse Micropen, Viva

Fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP, and skin care can all be done to help the under eye
area improve without the need for surgery.  I suggest a formal consultation.  Best, Dr.
Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Under eye bag

See an oculoplastic specialist. You may benefit from lower blepharoplasty. see link and video below.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Lower lid bag

The slight asymmetry and excess bagging that you have on your left lower eyelid is thankfully a non-surgical issue. It appears that you have a slight bit of excess skin, a very minimal amount of bulging fat, and possibly what we call a hypertrophic or overactive orbicularis muscle around your eye, but it would take an exam to truly delineate the causative factors. Precisely placed filler around your lower lid can camouflage this quite well. In addition if the muscle is overactive something like Botox or Dysport can help relax the muscle and eliminate the bag that it creates when it contracts. This last portion with the Botox or Dysport is something that you truly need an expert injector for, as ann improper evaluation or improperly placing the Botox can potentially make the bagging worse. To ensure you are receiving the highest level of care, seek out a modernly trained, new-school dermatologic surgeon, oculoplastic surgeon, facial plastic surgeon or plastic surgeon who is board certified and fellowship trained in one of these "core four" cosmetic specialties. Cameron Chesnut
#realself500 Physician

Cameron Chesnut, MD, FAAD, FACMS
Spokane Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

You might also like...

Do not talk yourself into surgery for this. It will wreck you.

This is not the type of bag that we operate on.  You do have lower eyelid wrinkles with an active smile.  If you have lower eyelid surgery for this, transcutaneous lower blepharoplasty damages the motor nerves to the lower eyelid orbicularis oculi muscle.  This causes the lower eyelids to slump-no pretty.  Your best options are finding an expert filler to carefully provide under eye circle filler with hyaluronic acid filler.  A chemical peel to the lower eyelid is also helpful.  Also do yourself a favor and never, never scrunch up the lower eyelids and take a picture.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lower lid bags

You have some hollowing of both lower lids.  On the left you do have a little bit of fat which makes that area appear puffy.  Try some HA filler such as Restylane.  Will need in both lower lids, but should help to smooth out the area and make them more symmetrical. 

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
