Liposuction result- uneven surface need to fix. Any suggestions? (photos)

Im 30 had 2 kids. I just had lipo done 6 months after my 2nd baby. I look skinnier but it has been 5 months now n i m worrry about the uneven surface. There is hard 2 lumpy areas around my belly button. Looks like muscle separated. Can it go away with diatisis recti exercise to close the gap? I didn't have time off for tummy tuck. Now my belly doesnt look nice as i expected. What is mini tummy tuck? I prefer in office surgery. Thx

Doctor Answers 3

Liposuction result- uneven surface need to fix. Any suggestions?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Liposuction after 2 kids - result is lumpy

  • Thank you for your question about your liposuction.
  • The separation of the muscle that you are seeing is from pregnancy.
  • Liposuction has removed the fat that concealed it -
  • It will not go away by itself or with exercises.
  • You need a tummy tuck - no office surgery or mini-procedure can fix this for you.
  • I hope this was explained to you before you had the liposuction.
  • I strongly suggest that you live with it until you have the time and money to have the correct surgery.
  • Wish there were an easier solution - but unfortunately, there is not.

    Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
    Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Uneven contours after liposuction

While your results are not ideal it's important to consider that liposuction alone is limited and what it can deliver on someone who may be a better candidate for an abdominoplasty.

any muscle separation you may have a.k.a. diastases recti is from previous pregnancies and not from liposuction.

Sometimes these conditions become more noticeable as subcutaneous fat layers are removed.

Revision liposuction may be an option to help create a more even contour.

Follow up with your plastic surgeon to see if he or she may be willing to do a touch up to get your results a little more even.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.




Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
