Can I build chest after gynecomestia surgery?

I had surgery before 5 years and i have been training for 3 years but i am not able to build the chest.

Doctor Answers 3

Returning to Exercising Following Gynecomastia Surgery

Typically 1 week after #gynecomastia surgery you can begin taking moderate walks or ride a stationary bike. Strenuous #workouts or aerobic #exercise can begin around 4 weeks post-op. Please get approval from your doctor before you begin any workout regimen.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Can I build chest after gynecomestia surgery?

Yes you can. The procedure is intended to better show your definition and should not prevent you from gaining an improved chest size or shape.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Can I build chest after gynecomestia surgery?

Yes, you should be able to increase your chest size ( pectoralis major muscle) with training. Best wishes.
