Had stomach lipo 4 1/2 weeks ago. Have a small painful lump under skin with a little indentation over it. Will it go away?

Doctor Answers 4

Lumps After Liposuction--Add Venus Legacy, Vanquish, Cellutone

Lumps and swelling can last 3-6 months after your procedure. If pain persists, speak to your physician.  I do  recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish for fat removal and skin tightening, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave to smooth the skin, and hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Indentation after liposuction

 

Four weeks it's a little early to judge final results after liposuction.

I six weeks most patients can get a general idea of what the results will be like.

There will still be minor changes for as long as six months after the procedure.

At four weeks or maybe diffuse general swelling but the results should generally be even and consistent with the long-term outcome just not quite as defined.

At this point I suggest you wait a few more months and follow up with your doctor, hopefully a board-certified plastic surgeon and share your concerns.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Stomach liposuction - small, painful lump after a month

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

These lumps after liposuction are common and generally go away. However a painful lump (in my opinion) needs treatment - pain isn't good for us. Ask your surgeon if s/he would consider injecting a tiny amount of steroid into the lump. This usually makes it flatten and stop hurting.


You might also like...

Lumps after surgery...

Greetings,

These lumps are normal findings associated with your postoperative healing after liposuction.  Usually they are composed of accumulations of fluid such as blood and will reabsorb in a few weeks.  After 2 weeks you can begin to massage the areas. Final results take 6-12 months. 

Discuss your concerns with your Plastic surgeon

Have a great day!

Alicia Sigler, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
