Possibility of breast reconstruction after multiple infections due to breast fillers?

Surgeries were performed to remove the fillers however it has caused Insymmetry and scars. Any advice would be much appreciated ! (Fat transfer may be a problem, am a size 6-8 standing at 5'5) open to discuss with the right doctor for possibility of future consult ..

Doctor Answers 5

Breast reconstruction after infection and fillers

There are likely to be some options for you, but without some more information and seeing what your breasts look like, it is difficult to give you specific advice.  I would recommend you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast recon after multiple infections

Thank you for your questions. Without knowing your specifics (i.e. What type of fillers? Free silicone?...) and not seeing pictures its impossible to give you specific recommendations. The first thing is to make sure all of the infection has resolved. See several Board Certified Plastic surgeons to discuss your options. Fortunately there are options out there for you. Good luck. 

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast reconstruction

Thank you for the question and sorry for your problem but without photos or an examination one would only be guessing as to how to best correct your problem.  So go on some consults and become informed

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast reconstruction after fillers

Hi and thank you for the question. Without more information about what procedures you have had and photos of what your breasts currently look like it's impossible to give you any specific advice. Generally speaking, you may be able to improve the appearance of your breasts using implants, or a breast lift or reduction technique. Again, it depends on what your breasts look like now as well as your goals. Fat transfer can be used in all but the thinnest patients, and may be a option for you. If your breasts are significantly deformed you may require mastectomies with full reconstruction.  The best thing to do would be to schedule some consultations with reputable Plastic Surgeons in your area who are known for breast surgery. Nothing can replace the advice you will get after a thorough examination. Good luck to you.

Dr West

Justin West, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast reconstruction after filler infection

There are several options of reconstruction once the infection is cleared. An implant based reconstruction in the subpectoral plane or fat grafting to correct the asymmetry.  Photos and more information regarding type of filler used would be helpful in determining which procedure might work best for you. Best, Dr. Yegiyants 

Sara Yegiyants, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
