New fat cells after liposuction

I read that after liposuction the fat cells that were removed do not come back but if a person adds 10% or more of his initial weight then new fat cells will show up. When I had my liposuction I was weighting 170 pounds. I am at 146 pounds now, hopefully I won't lose more weight. What's the 10% I need to to stay away from? It's 14,6 pounds or 17 pounds? The 10% is from the weight I had when I had my liposuction or anytime that I add 10% of weight to my body I'll get new fat cells?

Doctor Answers 4

Getting larger after liposuction

There is no magic number or percentage.  Certain people will sometimes build up the size of their fat cells in other areas following liposuction irrespective of weight gain or loss.  It is unusual.  If you gain weight from here, some of your fat stores will grow of course.  Usually the fat will expand in areas other than the areas liposuctioned.

Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction and Results -- Maintain Diet and Exercise

You are more likely to gain weight in areas untreated by liposuction if you do not diet and exercise. The best way to maintain optimal results is to maintain a diet and exercise program. Or get a hi definition sculpting procedure that treats all areas in a single treatment. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Fat cells and liposuction

Fat cells do not replace themselves and are not regenerated my weight gain except for under extreme circumstances. People or several hundred pounds overweight can potentially have fat cells multiply. When it happens it happens based on normal genetically predetermined fat distributions and this is not changed by liposuction. Liposuction will permanently change someone's fat distribution. The fat distribution will forever remain changed and does not convert back whether people gain weight or lose weight. I don't know where this 10% weight gain you're referring to comes from but I do not think it's based on any scientific evidence. The opposite is also true for fat transfer once cells become established and have proven to have survived(usually within 3 to 6 months from the procedure). Any fat cell that has been transferred and survives long term will permanently be there and it will be part of the permanent new fat distribution created from the surgery. You may want to consider talking to your provider about this. Best, Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

New fat cells after liposuction


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews
