I have an open incision wound for buttock implants and I'm not sure what I should do? (photos)

My real dr said there was no infection but a high chance of losing them. She took out the staples leaving the incision completely open. She told me sutures wouldn't work and we will know in the next ten days whether i can keep them (if the incision starts to heal close again). She told me ten days strict bed rest. The 2nd opinion said no infection but it's at extreme risk, having and open incision. If I was his patient he would use sutures. What do you think I should do?

Doctor Answers 1

Open incision after buttock implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Incision line separation puts you at risk for an infection. It requires aggressive wound care and antibiotics, which can save your implants if they are not exposed. Please contact a local plastic surgeon who performs buttock implants.

