How effective is Coolsculpting on the lower abdomen?

Doctor Answers 22

Patients are very satisfied

The lower abdomen has been FDA cleared for Coolsculpting treatment. Coolsculpting is effective when treating subcutaneous fat. An assessment of the area performed by a certified Coolsculpting provider will determine if you are a candidate for treatment. The distribution and amount of fat will determine the type of applicators used as well as the best position for the applicators to achieve the best result.

CoolSculpting Great for Fat in the Abdominal Area

Provided you are a good candidate for CoolSculpting, it's a very effective treatment for eliminating fat in the lower abdomen. What makes someone a good candidate? If you are close to your healthy goal weight but find that you still have small pockets of stubborn, unwanted fat that don't respond to diet or exercise, you might be a great candidate for this procedure. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss treatment but rather a non-surgical option to sculpt and shape the body once you are happy with your overall weight. Meet with a highly qualified CoolSculpting specialist near you to find out if the treatment is right for you.

Coolsculpting (New York Phycician)

CoolSculpting is a non-invasive procedure that freezes excess fat cells, causing them to die and gradually be eliminated by the body. CoolSculpting involves the use of a small or large (or both, depending on which areas are being treated) paddle-like applicator attached to a hose that provides the cold. A gel pad to help protect your skin is placed over the area being treated, and then the CoolSculpting device is applied and powered up. Once on, the applicator pulls up the area being treated between the two panels where it remains for the duration of the treatment. After a few minutes, you'll begin to feel intense cold. After about 10-15 minutes you’ll be totally numb. When the treatment hour is up, the device is removed and the practitioner will massage the treated area for a moment or two to restore normal blood flow.
The effects from using cold to selectively destroy fat cells takes time to work. A few weeks after the treatment, you'll notice incremental improvements as the remaining fat cells condense, which reduces the fat layer, thus making you look slimmer. Full results should be visible after two months, at which point you and your doctor can decide if another treatment is needed. The abdomen is a great place for coolsculpting. The large applicator for de-bulking can be used and then the smaller applicator for smaller areas.

Ariel Ostad, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

CoolSculpting is effective on lower abdomen

Coolsculpting thrives in my practice because one treatment alone can offer between 20-30% reduction of the fat treated in a single session. It can be used on the lower and upper abdomen, as well as the thighs.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

CoolSculpting for lower abdomen

CoolSculpting is an ideal non-surgical treatment to get rid of unwanted fat in the lower abdominal area. Reducing stubborn fat from the lower abdomen can be very difficult with just diet and exercise alone. CoolSculpting works by freezing and destroying fat cells, and many patients enjoy natural-looking yet noticeable results. Most patients only need one treatment to see desired results, but multiple treatments can be performed if considered necessary. The best candidate for a CoolSculpting procedure is someone who has small fat desposits that have been resistant to diet and exercise. Ask your dermatologist if a CoolSculpting treatment would be right for you!

Karen Beasley, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

CoolScultping for Lower Abdomen

CoolScultpting can be very effectivein the lower abdomen (as well as the upper abdomen).  Without photos it is hard to be accurate, so go in for an in-person examination to a CoolSculpting provider for best answers. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

CoolSculpting can be an excellent option for the treatment of subcutaneous fat in the lower abdomen.

The lower abdomen is a very popular treatment area for CoolSculpting and patients generally see up to a 20% reduction in the fat layer of the treated area after one treatment. A second treatment is generally recommended 30 days following the first and can increase the total reduction in the fat layer up to 50%. My recommendation would be that you seek out a qualified practitioner and go in for a comprehensive exam and consultation to learn more about your individual needs.

Best of luck,

Dr. Vitenas

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Coolsculpting for the abdomen

Coolsculpting selectively freezes fat cells to induce programmed cell death. It is an excellent treatment for removal of fat from the abdomen. The procedure has been FDA cleared for treating the abdomen.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Coolsculpting for abdomen

Coolsculpting is particularly good in this area.  We've been very happy with our patients' response for the lower abdomen, provided they don't have excessive skin laxity.

As my colleagues have mentioned, it's always best to seek out a Coolsculpting practice where all the options for treating the abdomen are available:  Coolsculpting, liposuction and tummy tuck.  This way, you can get the best treatment for your particular need.

CoolSculpting Extremely Effective for Lower Abdomen

In general, CoolSculpting is extremely effective for treating lower abdominal fat.  I would recommend having a consultation with a CoolSculpting provider who can evaluate your body type and area of concern and determine if you are a good candidate for treatment.  In the right person, CoolSculpting results in a 20-25% reduction of fat in the treated area with each treatment.  Most people require one to two treatments to achieve maximal results.  At your consultation, your provider should have before and after pictures from procedures performed at their office to allow you to see what range of results to expect.  We have had CoolSculpting in our office for over five years and have seen consistently great results.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
