BBL fat transfer will it last forever?

Doctor Answers 4

BBL fat transfer will it last forever?

Yes, the majority of fat transferred in a Brazilian butt lift will last for one's life time.  Most studies show that, with good surgical techniques, 65% to 75% of the fat that is transferred will survive the transfer process, establish a new blood supply, and remain for one's lifetime.  Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon who routinely performs BBL procedures.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

BBL fat transfer

Thank you for your question. The best liposuction method is the traditional tumescent procedure to harvest the fat. It is the one with the least trauma to the individual fat cells. The enhancement or BBL works best with the reverse pump technique which achieves the most longevity. Average of 70-75% fat will take and stay forever. Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

BBL fat transfer will it last forever?

A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. After a successful Brazilian Butt lift, the fat that remains will stay there for the rest of your life. Like the rest of the tissue in your body this fat will grow and age with you.   When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.  
Thank you for your question .

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews

Lasting effects of fat transfer

Of the fat grafted a certain percentage will not survive and will dissipate over the first several months. This process may take as long six months or longer. At that point results are final and will not change over a lifetime. Best, Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
