I'm looking to get 750 cc implants with a lift. Any suggestions?

Im looking to get 750 cc implants with a lift. My last consultation i went to suggested i get silicone gel ultra high profile vs saline. I want the fake look. One dr. Indicated that the look is exactly the same with either or, that the main difference is the feel not the look. Is thst true? Will one maintain looking rounder and firmer longer than the other? Im having such a hard time deciding. I currently have 450cc silicone and its very natural looking, which i dont like especially after 2 kids

Doctor Answers 8

How do I achieve the fake look with breast implants?

The fake look can usually be achieved with larger breast implants. XL breast implants are my specialty. You can go to xlbreastimplants dot info for more information. One way is XL implants with high profile like you mention. Many plastic surgeons are reluctant to go that high and do not have the experience. 


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Breast implants

You ask if I have any suggestions?  Yes I do.  Do not go with larger implants.  You may be happy for a while but when the breasts sag and the skin stretches out, you will have a very complicated problem to deal with.   I strongly urge patients not to go over 500 cc's.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

I'm looking to get 750 cc implants with a lift. Any suggestions?

Thank you for the question. You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile. Having said that, it is generally necessary to utilize high or ultra high-profile silicone gel breast implants or overfilled saline breast implants to achieve the types of outcomes you demonstrate with the goal photographs.  Adjustment of the breast implant capsules may also be necessary.













In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” or "fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to "larger" breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

I'm looking to get 750 cc implants with a lift. Any suggestions?

I tend to agree that they will look the same but the feel is very different. Silicone softer, saline harder. Very simple. I have no idea if that size is ok for you as I have never examined you and measured the dimensions of your breast. For all I know those are way too wide for your chest wall. The only way any of us know in this forum is to see you and measure you. If fake is what you want, 750 will likely do that. It also can do pretty horrible long term damage to the breast and skin envelope down the road if that implant is too big for your breast. Nobody thinks about many years down the road and how it can damage the breast. I am not saying that will happen to you, but just think about it. I hope you find what you need. Best of luck!

Sincerely,

DrRickAZ

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Circus freak boobs

that size is cray cray. You will have back pain as u age and your boobs will enter the room 20 minutes before u do. Also increases risk of rupture and hardening of your implants. Rethink your choice! Thx good luck 

David S. Rosenberg, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Look

Thank you for the question and silicone in the long run is proabably a better choice as there will be less chance of rippling in the future as your breasts naturally lose elasticity


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Breast lift with ultra high profile implant?

Breast lift with a ultra high profile is not a good idea as the lift results in increased projection by itself; the addition of a high profile implant will result in over projection making your breast look tubular rather than round; please see examples below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

