Can a steroid shot on my arm have negative effects on fat grafted on face? (Photos)

I had fat grafting on face and lips 2 weeks ago. I still have significant swelling on my lips that I wish would go down. I want the steroid shot to help inflammation but not affect the fat.

Doctor Answers 1

Fat Grafting to face with Swelling, Normal for Several Weeks?

Steroid shots will not affect the fat grafting unless it is injected directly into the area of treatment.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
