Brazilian Butt Lift or Butt implants? (photos)

What is better for me bbl or implants I want a extremely small waist and a bigger bottom.. I feel like there isn't much projection right now in my butt. Do you think bbl would be enough or is implants my only option? Grey pics are mine and last one is wish pic. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 5


Thank you for your question.
Best of luck!

Brazilian Butt Lift or Butt implants? (photos)

Thank you for your question .You look like a great candidate for a Brazilian Butt Lift.I will tell you with years experience that implants will not give you a natural look and are up to 60% rejected from the body. Your own fat will be not rejected and give you that natural look and you will not loose the fat after your 6 months procedure. A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. "BBL" will give you a Natural,Fuller,Lifted, look unlike "Butt implant". When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely. Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews

BBL is the answer

Hi, thanks for posting your pictures and for your inquiry. I would say that a BBL would give you a very good result. Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

BBL or Butt implants?

Thank you for your question. You appear to be a good candidate for a BBL. With Brazilian butt lift patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior. This procedure will give you a lean appearance and accentuate the hour-glass figure. Sufficient body fat for a buttock augmentation is very patient-specific, depending on an individual’s body shape and proportions as well as their expectations.  If you wish to have a bigger butt compared to what you could get with fat thansfer then you might want to consider buttock implants. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.


I would recommend a Brazilian Butt Lift.  The combination of liposuction with fat injection will yield the best result in my opinion.  

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
