My stomach has never looked good since I had lipo in 2005. What can be done to fix it? (Photo)

i had a lipo in november 2005 but since then my stomach never look good i want to know if can be fixed without any surgeries ! !!please any recommendations? ??

Doctor Answers 4

My stomach has never looked good since I had lipo in 2005. What can be done to fix it?

I think you are a very good candidate for a floating belly button tummy tuck. One of the main reasons for this is that you have a relatively high position of your belly button to begin with and a minor to moderate amount of muscle laxity.  The skin portion of the abdominoplasty will help flatten out the scar tissue from your liposuction and also improve the horizontal crease right below your ribcage. The muscle portion of it will flatten out the bugle which is more prominent in your lower abdomen.  The downside would be a relatively long scar in the position of a normal C-section scar, however this would be significantly shorter than a traditional tummy tuck.  This procedure will leave you with a beautiful flat abdomen.  I don't think you would be ultimately satisfied with minimally invasive procedures such as Ultherapy because it would not correct your abdominal bulge nor would it correct your abdominal creasing. I would recommend consulting with board certified plastic surgeons to discuss in more detail.  Best of luck.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

My stomach has never looked good since I had lipo in 2005. What can be done to fix it?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring vs. Non-invasive such as SculptSure, CoolSculpting

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. You may even need skin removal, based on your photos, an in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. Non-invasive procedures such as SculptSure only works to remove about 15-20% of fat per treatment. The results take 6-12 weeks to appreciate with a good diet and exercise. We combine with VANQUISH to get even better outcome. I suggest to my patients a second treatment 4 weeks after the first. Please consult with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - stomach never looked good. What can be done without surgery?

Thank you for asking about your liposution.

  • I am so sorry you are disappointed and I understand.
  • Unfortunately an exam is needed to advise you.
  • You appear to need a tummy tuck -
  • Even if not, it is unlikely anything except surgery will be helpful.
  • You can try Ultherapy, an office skin tightening procedure, but many patients who have had it done tell me they have seen little improvement so do not expect much if you have it doe.
  • Wish I could have a better answer - but you need to see a plastic surgeon for an evaluation.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
