Tummy tuck - Is it normal to have muscle spasms?

It always seems to wake me up in the middle of the night. Worried!

Doctor Answers 7

Tummy tuck - Is it normal to have muscle spasms?

It is totally normal to have muscle spasms after a tummy tuck procedure. I am not clear on how far out you are from surgery, but patients do have muscle spams especially if there is muscle tightening done with sutures. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Normal

Muscle spasms are indeed normal after tummy tuck surgery.  Please continue to follow up with your surgeon moving forward.  Hope this helps.Dr. Ali Mosharrafa

Ali Mosharrafa, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Spasm

It's very common to have some spasms after the muscle work of a TT.  There are some medications that can help with this if it's a significant issue for you.  Otherwise, it will pass with time.

Virgil Willard, MD
High Point Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

It is normal to have muscle spasms after TT

Thanks for your question. Yes, most TTs repair the musculature of your abdominal cavity. You could experience spasms which may respond nicely to antispasmodic agents.
Hope this helps!Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Tummy tuck - muscle spasms afterwards

Thank you for asking about your tummytuck.
  • It is normal to have muscle spasms after a tummy tuck -
  • There are sutures in the muscle and they do not like them.
  • Usually the spasm start to improve after 1-2 weeks, and continue to do so.
  • If you are worried, it's smart to get in touch with your own surgeon too as s/he knows your health and what was done at surgery.

Tummy tuck - spasms

Greetings.  It is not unusual to have spasms from a tummy tuck procedure.  It could be related to the muscle tightening portion of the procedure.  If there are concerns, follow up with your surgeon for an evaluation.  Best wishes.

Ravinder Jarial, DO
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Muscle spasms after tummy tuck

The muscle sometimes will spasm after a tummy tuck generally in the first several months. Overtime this should subside. Consult your surgeon to be sure this is what is occurring.

Susan Kaweski, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
