Is there a possible treatment??? Doctors say theres no possible treatment for it! (photos)

I have a pitted scar,the size of a nickel on my left cheek, its not just one solid level but more like mountains and valleys, Its from some type of skin problem I had when I was 2-3 years old. (I'm 26 now) I also have another one on the left side of my face, in the sideburn area. When I was 14 i got a sand abrasion on the one in my sideburn area which healed into a huge red keloid scar Two years I got a filler (3 full syringes) on the one in the center of my cheeck which just gave me a fat cheek

Doctor Answers 3

Treatment of a depressed and textural scar on the cheek

Your scar can benefit from a combination of subcision, Ematrix RF, fillers, and fractional lasers to help improve texture and contour. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews


I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with experience to determine what combinations are best.  Pitted scars need TCA cross or surgical removal along with lasers and microneedling/PRP.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Large scar cheek treatment?

This is indeed a very difficult problem. The scar may be improved with serial excision done by a VERY experienced plastic or Facial plastic surgeon. It cannot be totally removed without adding scars to your face. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
