Should I stop birth control pills prior to a "tickle" liposculpture under local anesthesia?

Doctor Answers 3

Should I stop birth control pills prior to a "tickle" liposculpture under local anesthesia?

 I have performed many liposuction procedures on the face and body for over 30 years.  Taking birth control pills should have no affect on your upcoming procedure.

Hope this helps.



Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as he/she is most familiar with your medical history.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Stopping birth control prior to liposculpture

I would say you are ok to have surgery and there is no need to stop birth control but you should share this question with your surgeon as each surgeons pre and post operative instructions vary and he should have more information regarding your medical history. *



N. Bill Aydin, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
