I had a breast lift and breast augmentation through my areola. Is sharp pain on nipple normal ? (photo)

I am officially 3 months post op and I'm experiencing some sudden sharp pain on my left nipple not all the time just sometimes and it comes suddenly? Is this normal ? Will it go away ? Help me pleas

Doctor Answers 2

Pain in nipple

Thank you for your question and photos.  It is quite common to experience nerve related pain in the breast after surgery, especially around the nipple.  It can start even 3 months out and often last weeks to months and is typically related to nerve recovery. 

Pain in nipple

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photos.  It is quite common to experience nerve related pain in the breast after surgery, especially around the nipple.  It can start even 3 months out and often last weeks to months and is typically related to nerve recovery. 

Sharp Pain on Nipple at 3 Months Post-Op

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





While there may still be pain from your procedure that is part of the healing process, you should never hesitate to contact your surgeon with questions or to schedule another follow-up appointment to have the area examined. Good luck.

Sharp Pain on Nipple at 3 Months Post-Op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





While there may still be pain from your procedure that is part of the healing process, you should never hesitate to contact your surgeon with questions or to schedule another follow-up appointment to have the area examined. Good luck.
