How can I remove a couple of outer thigh dimples?

I have had a cellulite dimple since I was 13, and I am now 26. It has always affected my self-confidence, and I am desperate to have it eliminated. As I have gotten older, another two more subtle cellulite dimples have appeared about 2 inches above it. I am currently 121 lbs and 5'4", so I am in good shape and do not have excess fat. I do not need extensive cellulite treatment, but am wondering if I would be a candidate for any procedure that could permanently remove these three dimples.

Doctor Answers 10

Cellfina

Cellfina is a FDA approved, minimally invasive procedure that has had great results in resolving cellulite. The treatment involves cutting the bands that exist under cellulite dimples and have been found to reduce cellulite for at least two years in just one treatment. The procedure takes about 45 minutes, and you can expect to see results in around three days.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Cellulite


Cellulite treatment

You sound like a great candidate for Cellfina, which is a minimally invasion treatment that eliminates cellulite dimples. Because you are in shape and do not sound like you have too many dimples to treat this should be a fairly simple treatment for you.

Janet Allenby, DO
Delray Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Best Options?

Thank you for your question.


#Cellfina is the newest technology and probably most effective. It is a minimally invasive one-time procedure under local anesthetic that removes the fibrous bands under the skin that cause fat to bulge through creating the appearance of cellulite. The results are fairly #permanent.



Best of luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Outer thigh dimples

Cellfina appears to be the most effective treatment for cellulite on the market today with patient satisfaction rates greater than 90% three years after treatment. Best advice is to obtain a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you experienced in Cellfina for an evaluation and further discussion in detail.



It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.
It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Cellfina

Cellfina is a great option for Cellulite.  The dimples on the buttock and thighs have been the easiest to treat.  The quality of the skin, laxity of the skin and previous treatments all play a role in your results.

Focal cellulite

It is an exciting time for you, because Cellfina is the newest and most-proven treatment option for treating focal areas of cellulite.  As you have found out, cellulite does not go away on its own - it is genetic, and those bands that you have thanks to your parents must be cut one way or another.  It is also a permanent, or near-permanent therapy option.  So, it's time to get your confidence back and take life by the reigns.  Go see a local PS who does Cellfina and get after it.  Your life will be changed for the better.  

#Cellfina is perfect for getting rid of a few cellulite dimples

A new, minimally invasive treatment called #Cellfina has been FDA approved for the removal of  cellulite dimples.  The satisfaction rate is 96% at 2 years so it seems to last a very long time.  the procedure is done in the office with local anesthesia and special instrument that precisely severs the small fibrous band that pulls and puckers the skin at the site of the dimple.  Recovery is simple, just some soreness and bruising.  Results are terrific and there is no big surgery, no grafting, no liposuction.

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Removing skin dimples

A combination of radiofrequency skin tightening and fat grafting is the best solution to make your dimples look great. I like the VIORA RF skin tightening procedure.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
