Can mentoplasty help get a more refined face shape? I feel like my face is too ovaled.

Doctor Answers 3

Mentoplasty for ovoid face

Without photos it is hard to make a recommendation. For an ovoid face, buccal fat pad removal or "bichectomy" can help slim the face below the cheeks. If the chin is short, a lengthening genioplasty can reduce the depth of the mental labial fold. Perhaps both would be needed. Good luck.


Ventura Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Mentoplasty

Vertical chin lengthening, without or without increased horizontal chin projection, can successfully change an oval facial shape into a more elongated one.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Mentoplasty

Hi and thanks for your question. Chin implantĀ or mentoplasty can change one's facial appearance or shape. I would recommend seeing an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for a complete examination and assessment. That's my best advice after 30 years of aesthetic plastic surgery. Best of luck!

Richard Chaffoo,MD,FACS,FICS

Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
