Will I lose any volume on my hips if I work out? (photos)

I'm doing Cardio for the moment, I've had lipo on my arms, but they seem to have needed more! So my question is will I lose volume on my hips (bbl) if I workout on my arms? I really need to build muscle in my arms.

Doctor Answers 3

Will cardio work out remove help volume?

Thank you for asking about your work outs.
  • If you work out to build arm muscle and do not lose weight, your arms will look better and you will not lose hip volume. Keep up the good work!

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

Exercise and dieting after liposuction will only help in improving results from liposuction. If you are doing strictly arm movements for exercise you will likely not see a change in hips or thighs. If you are looking for fine contouring, sculpting and skin tightening, I suggest consulting with a VASER Hi definition specialist. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Arm Liposuction

I have found circumferential arm liposuction very effective in decreasing the circumference of arms.  I do not think exercise can achieve the same results as liposuction for arms.

Paul C. Dillon, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
