How long does it take for xhp implants to drop, fluff and fully project?

Doctor Answers 7

Post op breast augmentation

it will take several months for complete healing to occur usually about 8-12 months. Be patient because your breasts will change.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

All smooth round implants

do drop and fluff but UHP implants will have much more projection and convexity that other style implants.  You should keep your surgeon always informed of any concerns you may have so there are no surprises if you are not 100% delighted with your results.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Drop & Fluff

Hello,

On average the Drop & Fluff process will take between 2-6 months. Large implants, tight tissue and subpectoral placement make this process take the longest.

Try to be patient and wait until at least 6 months post op before evaluating your results.

All the best

Breast augmentation

Hi and congratulations for your breast augmentation surgery. After surgery swelling makes things look kind of weird and when under muscle it is even more. Be patient, after 2 months most of the swelling will be gone and 6 months after surgery you will have a close idea of final result.
Best wishes.

Hector Milla, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

XHP - how long to drop in place

Thank you for your question about your breast augmentation.

It can take 3 months for implants to settle in place -
If implants haven't settled by six weeks, I have patients go bra-less, if tolerated.
Ask your surgeon if s/he has any suggestions  - and if this is something you should try, and if so, when.


Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD

Breast aug

six months at the longest. sometimes shorter with smaller implants...................................

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Breast augmentation result

The timing for all this has little to do with the shape of implant. What it has to do with is whether the implant is submuscular, how tight the skin envelope is, and how much and how lengthy post op muscle spasm. If you have a tight skin and/or long muscle spasm, then it may take 3-6 months for final appearance. If your skin envelope is normal and you have no muscle spasm, you may have final result in just a few days or weeks. Good luck.
