With a high prescription (-8.75) would PRK help me to be able to see 20/20?

Or would I still need to wear glasses even after surgery? I was told I am not a LASIK candidate because my cornea is thin

Doctor Answers 1

PRK vs LASEK for thin corneas or high Rxs

A surface ablation (PRK or LASEK) is always much safer than a cutting procedure (LASIK or "blameless") for people with some combination of thin corneas and high Rx

surface is actually safer in ALL cases

there are 3 surface procedures

PRK which is old and hurts w very long recovery
LASEK which is newer and doesn't hurt
epiLASEK which is newest w very quick recovery 

w surface your entire Rx can be safely removed!;)
 


New York Ophthalmologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
