Please give opinion on result of upper bleph. (photos)

Do you think my creases are too high?

Doctor Answers 5

Blepharoplasty results are good

if you wanted that look... the bedroom sultry eyed look which I personally like.  If you wanted a narrow crease, then you did not get that.  So results are good if you wanted it and  not so good if you did not want that look.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Results of upper blepharoplasty

What is your opinion of your eyelids? You are the person who is most important to weigh in on your eyelids after surgery! Need a little more history and pre-op measurements to make accurate comments on the lid crease, but it appears that the surgeon used your natural creases and predominantly skin was removed - your sulcus seems deep pre-op with minimal fat pad prolapse. What is your opinion of your results, and how do they look with your usual makeup on? If you are dissatisfied, seek a second opinion from an oculoplastic surgeon. Best wishes.

Sara A. Kaltreider, MD
Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Pre existing ptosis

Although I can't tell without an examination, it looks like your doctor chose your natural crease for the skin excision. Based on one of your photos, you have a pre existing ptosis which your excessive skin camouflaged. Your crease appears too high because of your ptosis. For some doctors, ptosis repair is not a routine part of a blepharoplasty unless it is discussed in advance and charged accordingly. You might want to discuss this with your doctor.

Brian K. Machida, MD, FACS
Ontario Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Whoever did this surgery does not understand eyelid aesthetics!

This surgery result is not medical malpractice but it should be.  This is a typical mediocre upper blepharoplasty result that has skeletonized your upper eyelids. The problem is not the crease.  The problem is that you have a white line levator dehiscence ptosis that was left undiagnosed and uncorrected.  The surgery had left you looking older not younger.  What is needed is surgery to reconstruct the levator aponeurosis insertion in the upper eyelid which will address the upper eyelid ptosis.  The upper eyelid creases can be lowered and an upper eyelid anchor blepharoplasty will snug the upper eyelid platform skin and support upper eyelid lashes which are also ptotic.  Finally at the time of surgery, the upper blepharoplasty scar can be explored.  Commonly in these upper eyelids, the anterior orbital fat is bound down in scar.  This can often be mobilized to help fill and restore the upper eyelid fold.  With the correction of the upper eyelid ptosis, it is common for the eyebrows, which are too high, relax down provided you have not had a forehead lift.  Bottom line, these eyelids are fixable.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Blepharoplasties

This appears to be a very acceptable result. There is probably some complaint on your part which you should articulate. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
