Can flabby underarms and loose skin post breastfeeding be fixed with exercise or do I need thermage or surgery? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 2

Thermage for Skin Tightening

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I love Thermage for skin tightening, especially for arms and legs.  However, I would wait at least 3 months after the delivery to assess the area and see it this may be from water or just swelling.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

ThermiRF for Skin Tightening

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thermi works by introducing radiofrequency energy under the skin to get long term tightening. I suggest consulting with an expert to see if this is a valuable option for you long term. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
