What fillers would make the biggest improvement and a youthful appearance and how many would I need for each cheek? (photos)

Doctor Answers 7

Cheek fillers and liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think that your cheeks look quite full and pleasing, but on the frontal photo there is slight hollowing of the tear trough area (the area below your eyes). I would use something like restylane in the tear trough and I would recommend either liposuction below your chin, or injections with Kybella. This would help add definition to your jawline. Best of luck.


Ventura Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Voluma would probably provide the most improvement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photos! Based on the photos you have provided, Voluma would lift and create more definition in your cheeks. I would start with 1 syringe on either cheek, or 2 syringes total. You could also consider adding some filler underneath your eyes in the tear trough area to eliminate some of the hollowing underneath the eye. For this area, I like to use Belotero or Restylane. Ultimately, if you are considering filler treatment I recommend having an in person consultation with a provider familiar with all injectables to help you decide what will be best for you!

I hope this answer is helpful! Best of luck.

Tracy Leong, MD
Carlsbad Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Cheeks augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

hi and thanks for your question. For cheek volume ,We like to use fillers with more viscosity and larger molecule size.

Voluma and Emervel volume are the HA fillers I usually use for cheeks.

Reza Akef, MD
Toronto Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Dermal Filler for Cheek volume

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would agree that 1 syringe per side is a good place to start.

As for Volume, the studies which provided the "up to 2 year correction" data used 6 syringes to achieve that. I doubt you will be doing 6 syringes. I would expect 1 syringe of Restylane Lyft per side to work just as well, last just as long, and most likely at a lower cost per syringe. 

Best,

Lisa Vuich, MD

Lisa Vuich, MD
Nashua Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Cheeks fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photos. I think 1-2 vials of Voluma to the cheeks are adequate. A small amount to tear troughs is reasonable. Good luck

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cheek Fillers for A Youthful Appearance

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear dmbranche:

Looking at your photos, my recommendation would be to enhance your cheeks with Voluma, with you probably needing 1-2 vials in total.  All the best.

What Filler would make the biggest improvement?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thanks for your question. There are various fillers in the market that would give you a youthful appearance. I would use Voluma XC on your cheeks to give them a lift. This filler is injected deeper and can last up to 2 years. It is hard to say how much you would need, but I would consider 2 syringes . If the tear trough and nasolabial folds still need filling after the Voluma XC injections then I would suggest Juvederm. Good Luck. Dr. Eros

Christine Eros, MD
San Diego Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
