Will I need a breast lift and/or an implant for a full breast? I believe I'm at ptosis II doing my own ruler test. (Photo)

I breastfed twice and have very saggy breasts. I am 5'1" and 110 lbs, I did the ruler test and the nipple looked at or slightly below, which would indicate ptosis II. Is it possible to just do a breast augmentation without a lift? or at this point are my breasts too far gone? I don't really care what size my breasts are, I just want a full breast that looks attractive, unsure of size. My breasts are so empty my nipples look puckered. I was a full D while breastfeeding now a B of pure loose skin.

Doctor Answers 11

Will I need a breast lift and/or an implant for a full breast? I believe I'm at ptosis II doing my own ruler test.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Augmentation Mastopexy

Hello,

You are a good candidate for an implant and lift, but not for augmentation alone. This is a complex operation and should only be performed by ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons that specialize in cosmetic breast surgery. 

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast Lift with Implants

Breast Lift surgery will reshape the breast for a pleasing cosmetic result.  Implants will add volume.  Based on your photos you are an excellent candidate for these procedures. Discuss your options wth a board certified plastic surgeon.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Will I need a breast lift and/or an implant for a full breast? I believe I'm at ptosis II doing my own ruler test.

Thank you for your question and photo. based on your photo and goals a combination breast lift and implants (for fullness and firmness) may be your best option. Please read the link below for more information:

Will I need a breast lift and/or an implant for a full breast? I believe I'm at ptosis II doing my own ruler test.

If your goal is to have larger, lifted breasts, then your best option would be to combine breast augmentation and breast lift surgery. If you are ok with the size of your breasts, and are looking to achieve, lifted, perkier breasts, without the added volume of implants, then you could consider undergoing a breast lift alone. Breast implants alone will give you larger breasts, but the relative position of your nipples and areolae will still be at the lower part of the breasts. Thank you for sharing your photos and question. Best wishes.

Dr. Gregory Park

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

A breast lift and implants would give you the results you want

I agree with your assessment. You do have some ptosis, and you would benefit from a breast augmentation and lift. For your information, the results of surgery could change with  future pregnancies and significant weight changes. To see photos of women similar to you and their post-op results, click on the link below. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."



Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Will I need a breast lift and/or an implant for a full breast?

From your photos it appears that you would benefit from restoration of breast volume with an implant combined with some form of breast lift.  Without a lift the implants would be expected to exaggerate your droopiness rather than improve it.  During your consultation and ultimately during the surgical procedure one can determine whether a vertical lift or a full mastopexy will give you the most optimal shape, size and nipple position.  if you're willing to compromise to reduce the surgical incisions you MIGHT (but not definitely) be a candidate for a Benellit lift but I would generally recommend against it with your description of your nipple position.

Also, some surgeons recommend separating the surgery into two procedures however I generally don't and describe to my patients the possible need to reoperate if malposition or capsular contracture occurs when augmentation and mastopexy are combined.

Best wishes and regards,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS
Certified, Am Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, Am. Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Will I need a breast lift and/or an implant for a full breast?

Thank you for the question and pictures ( although your description is certainly colorful you certainly do not have "Discovery Channel" breasts!).

Based on your photographs, it is most likely that you will benefit from breast lifting plus/minus breast augmentation surgery. In my opinion, you will not do well with breast augmentation surgery alone.  Given that you live in San Diego, I would be happy to give you definitive advice in person.  Utilizing computer imaging and goal photographs,  I think that you will find the consultation process very helpful.

Generally speaking, patients who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that this combination surgery is significantly more complex than either one of the procedures done separately. In other words, the combination breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery differs from breast augmentation surgery alone in that it carries increased risk compared to either breast augmentation or mastopexy surgery performed separately.Furthermore, the potential need for revisionary surgery is increased with breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery done at the same time. This revisionary rate may be as high (or higher) than 20%.
Despite these efforts, breast implants are after all a foreign body that don't necessarily stay where we wish they would; therefore, breast implant related problems such as positioning ( too high, too low, lateral displacement etc.) can occur and may be a reason for returning to the operating room for revisionary breast surgery. I use a “tailor tacking” technique that allows a determination of what breast implant should be used to SAFELY produce the results the patient is looking for. This technique involves use of a temporary sizer and temporary “closure” of the overlying breast skin over the sizer. The use of the tailor tacking technique is very helpful. Breast lifting involves removal of skin ( and tightening of the breast skin envelope) while breast augmentation involves expansion of the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Again, despite these efforts, breast implant and/or tissue/skin complications may arise causing minor or significant complications.
For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" or "implanted look" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation.
 
I hope that this summary of SOME of the issues surrounding breast augmentation/lifting surgery is helpful to you and other women considering this procedure in the future.
The attached link may also be helpful. Best wishes.

Aug vs AugPexy

Thank you for your question and photos
It appears to me that you do have ptosis and therefore will require a lift with your augmentation. In order to achieve fuller breasts an augmentation alone will provide that. Assuming you use implants and place them under the muscle the position of your nipple will be low on the breast mound and not give you a great result. If you place the implant over the muscle with your anatomy you are likely to achieve fullness but over a short period of time the ptosis you have will worsen and you will be left with larger and lower breast. A moderate size implant will give you long term fullness in the upper pole of your breast and help to reduce the length and potentially pattern used to perform your surgery. It is best to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so you can review all of your options and achieve the look you desire. You should do great
Best of Luck
DrG

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon

Do I need breast lift, or just implants? (Photo)

Difficult to be sure from photos whether or not lift (mastopexy) indicated in addition to augmentation to produce the beautiful, perky, proportional breasts you want.  Although the relationship you measured (nipple location relative to infra-mammary fold) is an important consideration, other factors influence the decision as well:  position of breasts on chest, skin quality, configuration of ribs, size and shape of implants you prefer, shape of breast you want to have, scar tolerance, etc.  One day, a computer may be able to offer an online answer from photos, but in 2016, in my opinion, office consultation still required.  What I CAN say is that if you need a lift, peri-areolar (scar only around areola, not down to bottom of breast) should be sufficient.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
