Breast Implant Sizers: Bigger, Smaller, or accurate to the final product when placed under the muscle? (photos)

I've gotten my first consult (going for a second just to be 100% complete in my research), and the PS said 330cc is the absolute max (if that), that he would put into my small frame. My stats: 5'9, 95lbs, size 32 A/B. Going for silcone, under the muscle. Are the sizers usually smaller, bigger, or accurate to the final outcome? What differences from sizer to final product can I expect?

Doctor Answers 9

Size of breast implant

it is very difficult to determine what implant size is best for you without a complete examination. There are various styles of implants which should be considered in making the determination.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast Implant sizers

The implant is best chosen with the BWD of your breast in mind. If you put a sizer in your bra you will usually appear smaller after the surgery.  When you say 330 is that a midrange or high profile. 

Robert Kearney, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast implant volume

There are a variety of measurements that are required to determine how many cc's your chest can accommodate. Can't say if 330cc is the correct or maximum amount without an examination. You may need two different implants as it appears you have some size asymmetry. In thin patients such as yourself, it's usually better to use a smaller implant to avoid rippling (which can still occur with silicone implants under the muscle). It's a good idea to go on a second and maybe a third consultation to become more educated.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Sizing


Your priority should be on anatomic capacity, as this determines what's physically possible without undue risk of complications. This is NOT determined by your height, weight, or bra size. This is determined by knowledgable plastic surgeons interested in tissue based planning to prevent complications and reoperation. A few measurements of your breast and chest will make this determination.

Your aesthetic goals, although important, should not trump tissue based planning limits. To determine your aesthetic goals, sizing should be done by your surgeon, who will determine any possible adjustment necessary. Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons expert in breast surgery.

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Breast implant size

Based on your extremely petite size I would not recommend going any bigger then 330cc.  I would even recommend smaller to be in proportion to your body type.  Best of luck to you

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast Implant Sizers: Bigger, Smaller, or accurate to the final product when placed under the muscle?

Thank you for the question and picture. Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting a good place and should have a very nice outcome with a well executed breast augmentation procedure.

Although useful as rough guidelines and as communication tools, all the modalities currently used to predict what breast implant size/profile will best achieve a patient's goals with breast augmentation are NOT very accurate, in my opinion. The use of the rice test, sizers placed beneath a patient's bra, goal pictures, computer imaging technology… are all useful, but not necessarily as accurate as one would hope.
In my opinion, nothing will replace careful verbal preoperative communication with your plastic surgeon, preferably in front of a full-length mirror along with the use of as many "communication" tools” listed above.
In my practice, I use all of the above modalities and then use intraoperative temporary sizers to help determine the best breast implant size/profile to achieve a patient's specific goals as closely as possible. For this reason, I think it is helpful to have the entire range of breast implant sizes/profiles available in the upper room.
Achieving realistic expectations prior to proceeding to the operating room is also an important part of the preoperative communication process. Patients should be aware that the results of their breast augmentation will not necessarily match exactly what they are visualizing with anyone of the above-mentioned communication tools.
In my opinion, it is not possible to accurately determine how many ccs (if any) a patient would “lose” when undergoing sub muscular breast augmentation surgery. I suggest patients do not make decisions based on statement such as: “you will lose 25 or 50 cc of volume when breast implants are placed under the muscle”. These statements are simply not reliable enough…

Again, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural look” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


Accuracy of breast implant sizers

I love the Mentor sizers.  I think they help the patient compare a range of possible outcomes.  But the sizers have serious limitations.  
First, the sizers are only one width.  They don't account for the variety of shapes available within the same size and the variance in projection.
Second, the sizers are less full at the top and in patients who have very little breast tissue the sizers don't show the superior pole fullness such a patient would have from an augmentation.
Third, in some patients the sizers are relatively accurate in others they are not as clsoe to actual size.

In my practice, the best role of sizers is to allow patients to see the possible shape of an augmentation and then compare the shape amongst different sizers.  I use this information to guide me in choosing the ultimate size in the operating room.  I discourage the fixation on a "cc" number because it ties my hands if that number looks incorrect "on the table".  

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast Implant Sizers

Thank you for your question and photos. I have my patients use the Mentor sizers when trying to determine the look they desire. I have found them to be fairly accurate. A lot of it has to do with the width of your chest and the look you are going for. It is always a good idea to have a few consults with board certified plastic surgeons to help you make this important decision. Best of luck, Dr. Kludt

Nathan Kludt, MD
Stockton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
