is it possible when doing a BBL Augmentation, to do a Breast Augmentation with Fat Transfer at the same time?

if the process of augmenting the butt and breast in one surgery is difficult, is it possible to preserve the fat remaining from a BBL, to conduct a breast Augmentation later, after recovering from a BBL. is it possible for fat to be preserved in order to be used later, maybe six months after BBL?

Doctor Answers 3

BBL and BA with Fat Grafting

Hello, thanks for your interesting question. Unfortunately the fat that is harvested needs to be used as soon as possible, the fat cells needs to be very carefully manipulated in order for them to survive the longest and stay there in the grafted area. These two procedures could be performed in one time surgery, although the recovery process could be a little bit more challenging. 

Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

Combined fat transfer procedures and the storage of fat

Most women requesting fat transfer to the breast in conjunction with a BBL do not have sufficient amounts of fat for both procedures to be done successfully.

That should probably be addressed and assessed first and foremost.

It's possible to store fat but I do not recommend doing so.

If the fat is stored it should be refrigerated and appropriate temperature for the least amount of time possible.

Fat can be frozen but the viability or the percentage of fat that survives after grafting frozen fat is not good.

If you have sufficient amounts of fat then it's much better to do both procedures at the same time or leave some areas to be liposuctioned at a later time when a second area can be treated with fat transfer..

In other words harvest only as much fat as is needed to do the Brazilian.

A few weeks or months later come back and liposuction the rest of the areas and do the breast fat transfer.

This would be a much more appropriate way of doing this then storing the fat.

Technically someone who stores someone's fat for reimplantation should have the proper set up for a tissue bank.

The formalities of following all the rules and regulations of storing someone's tissue for later implantation is incredibly complex and way beyond what most plastic surgeons are willing to go through.

If you have not done so I suggest having several in person consultations to see you if you're a candidate for either one or both of these procedures.

More often than not patients usually need to choose one of the two.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is it possible when doing a BBL Augmentation, to do a Breast Augmentation with Fat Transfer at the same time?

  Harvested fat needs to be transferred as soon as the harvesting is performed.  Fat graft take is critical to success of both procedures.  You can have both breast fat transfer and BBL done on the same day.  Appropriate postoperative instruction and positioning allows recovery and optimal take for both.  Storing fat for any period of time reduces viability and increases likelihood for complications.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
