Can areolas change sizes after BA/BL?

I had a lift and small BA 4 weeks ago and areoles were both similar in size, and puffy. Last night my husband and I had sex for the first time since surgery. Afterward I noticed that my right areola had flattened and become larger than the other. My right breast also seems to have dropped just a tad into more natural position. Could just be a coincidence, but it's the first time I noticed. I don't want two different sized areolas -- could smaller and puffy one flatten out and enlarge a bit?

Doctor Answers 3

Does breast Augmentation and Breast lift change Areolas?

Hi Lindse, Thanks for your question. Any breast surgery certainly changes the areola. Slight asymmetries are common after surgery. If they were the same before then they should be the same after surgery. Early after surgery one breast may have more swelling than the other thus causing one to be larger or smaller than the other. The usually settle at different rates but should even out over time. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeons. Good Luck!   All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS #differentareola #breastasymmetries  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Areolar changes post-op

It sounds like your implant has finally settled into its natural position(maybe the other side hasn't). Regardless, some minor areolar discrepancy is normal and expected after undergoing a lift procedure.

Areola sizes

Congratulations on your recent surgery! You are still very early after surgery and your breasts will change a lot as they settle. Your areola will change as well. It is too early to determine how they will end up but most times these early asymmetries settle out. Good luck.

Jennifer Boll, MD
Tempe Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
